Indaba IV

Programme

[Scientific & Social Programme] [Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Posters] [Presentation facilities]


Home

Venue

Programme

Call for papers

Travel Arrangements

Workshop Fees

Registration

Target Dates

Accompanying Persons

General Information

Committees

Interesting Links

Pictures from the Meeting


Sunday afternoon (17 Aug): Registration and Welcoming Function
Monday - Thursday (18-21 Aug): Scientific Programme
The schedule will allow for early morning and late afternoon game drives in the park.
Thursday evening (21 Aug): Closing Function
Friday Morning (22 Aug): Departure from Skukuza


Full Scientific and Social Programme

Oral and poster presentations will have equal status at the conference. Both catagories of presentation will be published in the proceedings and will have equal status and length.

back to the top


Sunday 17 August
15:00 - 18:00 Registration at the Workshop venue in Skukuza
19:00 Welcoming function (Braai in the Boma)

back to the top

Monday 18 August
06:00 - 07:30 Sightseeing (Game drive) in the Park
07:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
Session 1
Chairperson: Peet van Rooyen
08:30 - 08:40 Introduction:  Peet van Rooyen  (Chair, Indaba IV Organising Committee)
08:40 - 09:00 Opening address:  Bill Duax  (President, IUCr)
09:00 - 10:00 invited paper:  Jan Boeyens  (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
"Numerical Patterns in Nature."
.
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea
Session 2
Chairperson: to be announced
10:30 - 11:30 invited paper:  Hacali Necefoglu  (Kafkas University, Turkey)
"Crystallographic Patterns in Nature and Turkish Art."
11:30 - 12:10 paper:  Danita de Waal  (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
"Raman Spectroscopy of pigments in ceramic artifacts"
12:10 - 12:50 paper:  Helmut Ehrenberg  (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
"Network Structures in the Na-Fe-Mo-O System"
.
12:50 - 13:45 Lunch
Session 3
Chairperson: to be announced
13:45 - 14:45 invited paper:  Ted Janssen  (University of Nijmegan, The Netherlands)
"Non-Euclidean symmetries of patterns."
14:45 - 15:25 paper:  Emil Makovicky  (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Patterns of modular crystallography: homologous, merotype and plesiotype series"
15:25 - 16:10 paper:  Gianluca Croce  (University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy)
"Structural organization in siliceous spicules from marine sponges and the biosilicification process"
.
16:10 - 16:30 Coffee/Tea
16:45 - 18:00 Sightseeing (Game drive) in the Park
18:00 - 21:30 Dinner in the restaurant

back to the top

Tuesday 19 August
06:00 - 07:30 Sightseeing (Game drive) in the Park
07:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
Session 4
Chairperson: to be announced
08:30 - 09:30 invited paper:  Gervais Chapuis  (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Crystallographic Excursion in Superspace."
09:30 - 10:10 paper:  Wolfgang Eberhardt  (BESSY GmbH, Berlin, Germany)
"Image reconstruction and coherent scattering of soft X-rays"
.
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea
Session 5
Chairperson: to be announced
10:30 - 11:30 invited paper:  John Rutherford  (Nat. University of Science and Technology, Zimbabwe)
"Number Patterns in Crystallography."
11:30 - 12:10 paper:  James Ridley  (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
"Close Packing of Botanical Spirals of Surfaces of Revolution"
.
12:10 - 12:30 All delegates assemble for group photographs
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:45 Poster session
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee/Tea
16:30 - 18:00 Sightseeing (Game drive) in the Park
18:00 - 21:30 Dinner in the restaurant

back to the top

Wednesday 20 August
06:00 - 07:30 Sightseeing (Game drive) in the Park
07:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
Session 6
Chairperson: to be announced
08:30 - 09:30 invited paper:  Peter Comba  (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
"Bond-stretch isomerism in bispidine coordination compounds."
09:30 - 10:10 paper:  David Watkin  (University of Oxford, UK)
"Z'>1 Structures: Just a Nuisance, or Something More Interesting?"
.
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea
Session 7
Chairperson: to be announced
10:30 - 11:30 invited paper:  Howard Flack  (University of Geneve, Switzerland)
"Chirality and Achirality in Crystal Structures."
11:30 - 12:10 paper:  Demi Levendis  (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
"Hidden Periodicity in the Properties of Matter"
12:10 - 12:50 paper:  Elena Boldyreva  (SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
"High-pressure induced structural distortion in some molecular crystals without changes in the space group symmetry: anisotropic distortion / isosymmetric polymorphism"
.
12:50 - 13:45 Lunch
Session 8
Chairperson: to be announced
13:45 - 14:45 invited paper:  Ivan Bernal  (University of Houston, USA)
"Supramolecular Chemistry of Infinite Strings, Nets and 3-D Linkages of Coordination Compounds. The consequences of Such Interactions for the Magnetic Behavior of Such Substances."
14:45 - 15:25 paper:  Jan Dillen  (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
"The effect of the solid state on the nature of the dative bond"
.
15:25 - 15:45 Coffee/Tea
16:00 - 18:00 Sightseeing (Game drive) in the Park
18:00 - 21:30 Dinner in the restaurant

back to the top

Thursday 21 August
06:00 - 07:30 Sightseeing (Game drive) in the Park
07:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
Session 9
Chairperson: to be announced
08:30 - 09:30 invited paper:  John Ogilvie  (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica & Simon Fraser University, Canada)
"Aspects of Breaking of Symmetry through Vibrational Motions"
09:30 - 10:10 paper:  Tony Ford  (University of Natal Durban, South Africa)
"An ab initio Study of the Properties of Some Hydride Dimers"
.
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea
Session 10
Chairperson: to be announced
10:30 - 11:30 invited paper:  Bill Duax  (Hauptman-Woodward Inst. & SUNY, Buffalo, NY, USA)
"Open Reading Frames (ORFs) and Codon Bias in the Genome of Streptomyces coelicolor and the Origin and Evolution of the Genetic Code"
11:30 - 12:10 paper:  Jerzy Warczewski  (University of Silesia, Poland)
"Topological Aspect of the Many Particle Condensation in the 2-Dimensional Space"
12:10 - 12:50 paper:  Gastone Gilli  (University of Ferrara, Italy)
"Hydrogen Bond Patterns In Nature"
.
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch
Session 11
Chairperson: to be announced
14:00 - 14:40 paper:  Israel Goldberg  (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
"Self-assembly Patterns of Porphyrins in Crystals"
14:40 - 15:20 paper:  Manuel Fernandes  (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
"Interrelationships between phase transformations and the solid-state photochemistry of o-ethoxy-trans-cinnamic acid"
15:20 - 16:00 paper:  Pawel Gusin  (University of Silesia, Poland)
"High Temperature Order Parameter as a Topological Invariant for the Phase Transition Changing Symmetry of the Physical System"
.
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee/Tea
17:00 Farewell function (including a sunset drive)

back to the top

Friday 22 August
07:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
10:00 Busses leave for Johannesburg Airport / Durban

back to the top

Poster presentations

Mabel Coyanis
University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
"Solid State Conformation of Aromatic and Heteroaromatic Compounds"


Oleg Dyachenko
Russian Foundation for Basic Research, Russia
"Synthesis and structure of new organic conductors with complex anions of rare-earth elements"


Soheir El-Derby
Heidelberg University, Germany
"Cocrystal of 2,4,6-tris(isopropylamino)-1,3,5-trinitrobenzene"


Catharine Esterhuysen
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
"Trends in the coordination of N2 and its heavier homologues to W(CO)5"


Matthias Esterhuysen
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
"Strikingly different solid state structures of closely related anionic W(CO)5-benzoyl complexes - novel H+ bridged vs. Li+ coordinated structures"


Hilde Grove
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
"Structural and Magnetic Properties of Polynuclear Copper and Cobalt Complexes with Tritopic Ligands"


Olga Kazheva
RAS, Chernogolovka, Moscow, Russia
"Structure peculiarities of the first molecular con-ductors based on EDT with mercury-containing anions"


Marion Kerscher
University Heidelberg, Germany
"Trapped structures of distorsional isomers of hexacoordinate copper(II) complexes"


Malebogo Legodi
University of Pretoria, South Africa
"Application Of Vibrational Spectroscopy To Iron Oxides"


Andreas Lemmerer
University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
"Synthesis And Characterisation Of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials"


Tanya le Roex
University of Cape Town, South Africa
"Structure and Kinetic Reactivity of a Diol Host Compound"


N M Makunya
Rand Afrikaans University, South Africa
"Phosphine induced migratory Carbonyl Insertion in Fe(II): solid state order retention"


Anneline Meij
Rand Afrikaans University, South Africa
"Molecular Structure And Coordination Mode of Pd(II) Phosphine Complexes"


DaniŽl Pienaar
University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
"Crystal Structures of Key Intermediates in the Synthesis of Antimalarial Alkaloids"


Gaëlle Ramon
University of Cape Town, South Africa
"Supramolecular structures of calixarenes with terpene guests"


Gregory Rozenberg
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
"High-Pressure Structural Phase Transition with no Symmetry Change Induced by High - Low Spin Crossover in RFeO3 Perovskites"


Gideon Steyl
Rand Afrikaans University, South Africa
"Solid State Ordering of Functionalised Troponoid Type Compounds via Weak Interactions"


Markus Valkeapää
Göteborg University, Sweden
"Single Crystal Growth and the Structure Determination of Misfit Layer Oxide (TlSr2O3)(CoO2)"


Willem van Otterlo
University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
"Patterns in Organic Chemistry: Tales of Pre-Organization and Helical Chirality"


Gerhard Venter
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
"Transition Metal Ozone Complexes"


back to the top

Presentation facilities

Oral Presentations: Notebook PCs, data projectors, overhead projectors, screens and write-on boards will be available for the oral presentations. MS Office 2000 (Powerpoint) and Corel WordPerfect Office 2000 (Presentations) running under MS Windows 2000 / 98se will be available on the notebook PCs. It may be possible to make other software available on request.

Owing to the somewhat isolated venue of the workshop, it may be difficult to correct problems at the workshop. Therefore I request that any speakers who intend to use an electronic presentation (eg. Powerpoint or Presentations) e-mail a copy of the presentation to me, Dave Liles ( dave.liles@up.ac.za ), a week or more before the workshop, so that I can ensure that the file is intact and runs properly with our equipment and software. Our mail system can handle files upto 8 to 9 Mb in size. If necessary, a compressed file (eg .zip) can be sent. I recommend that speakers do this, as a precaution against disaster, even if they intend bringing their own notebook PCs. Speakers should also bring a copy of the presentation with them on disk (eg CD-R or USB Flash Drive). I will e-mail a reminder of this to all speakers closer to the time.


Poster Presentations: Continuous wall space will be available for mounting posters, therefore there is no strict limits to the dimensions of the posters. The dimensions should, however, be kept within reasonable limits! (As a guide: ca 1 m wide by 1.5 - 1.7 m high.)

back to the top

Page under construction


This page was last updated 25/06/2003
Site developed by Dave Liles